Sunday, November 18, 2018

IBPS SO Notification 2018 | Exam Pattern | Syllabus | Books PDF


The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel in Specialist Officers’ cadre posts listed below in the Participating Organisations is tentatively scheduled in December 2018/ January 2019.

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the Participating Organisations listed at (A) as one of the Specialist Officers’ post, is required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP SPL-VIII). 

The examination will be two tier i.e. the online examination will be held in two phases, preliminary and main. Candidates who will qualify in Online Preliminary Examination and shortlisted will have to appear for Online Main Examination and shortlisted candidates in the main examination will subsequently be called for a Common Interview to be conducted by the Participating Organisations and co-ordinated by the Nodal Bank


Official Telegram Group/Channel
Link to Join
bank4success Telegram Group
bank4success Telegram Channel

IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Post Wise Number Of Vacancy 

This year IBPS has released a total of 1590+ for recruitment of Specialist Officers under various posts. Following is the bifurcation of these vacancies among the 6 posts of CRP SPL-VIII:

  • Sl.No.PostSCSTOBCGENTOTAL
    1.I.T. Officer (Scale-I)371154117219
    2.Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)14644220443853
    3.Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)94183869
    4.Law Officer (Scale I)105194175
    5.HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)154194381
    6.Marketing Officer (Scale I)392088155302

 IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Important Event Dates 

  • On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates -  06.11.2018- 26.11.2018 
  • Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online) - 06.11.2018- 26.11.2018 
  • Download of call letters for Online examination – Preliminary - December 2018 
  • Online Examination – Preliminary - 29.12.2018 and 30.12.2018 
  • Result of Online exam – Preliminary - January 2019 
  • Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main  - January 2019 
  • Online Examination – Main 27.01.2019 
  • Declaration of Result of Online Main Examination - February 2019 
  • Download of call letters for interview - February 2019 
  • Conduct of interview - February 2019 
  • Final Result- 1st April 2019

 IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Exam Pattern (Prelim + Mains)


Preliminary Exam

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari:


No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125


For the post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:



Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination. 

Mains Exam

For the post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:


Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge6060English and Hindi45 minutes

For the post of Rajbhasha Adhikari

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English and Hindi30 minutes
2Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)2English and Hindi30 minutes

IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Interview Process 


As per the official notification, the candidates who have been shortlisted in the Online Main Examination for CRP SPL-VIII will subsequently be called for an Interview to be conducted by the Participating Organisations and coordinated by the Nodal Banks in each State/ UT with the help of IBPS.

IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Eligibility Criteria

☛ What is the age criteria to apply in this common written exam?
A candidate's age should be minimum 20 years and maximum 30 years as on 01.11.2018.

☛ What is the educational qualification required for various posts in this recruitment process?


  • I.T. Officer (Scale-I) :

a) 4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & 
Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics &
Instrumentation
OR
b) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications
OR
Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level


  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)
4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture


  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)
Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level.
OR
Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.


  • Law Officer (Scale I)
A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council.


  • HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)
Graduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.*


  • Marketing Officer (Scale I)
Graduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing *

* In case of dual specializations, one of the fields of specialization should be in the field prescribed. In case of major/ minor specializations, major specialization should be in the stream prescribed. Candidates having PG Degree (MMS or MBA)/PG Diploma with more than two specializations are not eligible to apply.


IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Application Fee 

Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates. 
Rs. 600 /- for all others 

IBPS SO Exam 2018 : Sectional and Overall Cut Off


☛ Is there a sectional cut-off in the exam?
Yes, candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing cut off marks to be decided by the bank along with Overall Cut off. The required number of candidates will be selected in order of their merit.

☛ Is there a criterion for negative marking?
There is negative marking of ¼ marks for every wrong answer.