Friday, February 8, 2019

Daily English Quiz On Error Spotting in Sentence for IBPS ,SBI, RBI Exam Set -4


Daily English Quiz On Error Spotting in Sentence for IBPS ,SBI, RBI Exam. Error Based Questions are commonly asked in all the Govt Job related Competitive Exam. Here at bank4success we are Providing you Daily English Quiz On Error Spotting in Sentence for Practice before your Final Exam.


English Language is one of the Important Part of Bank Exam, With Increasing Level of Grammatical Questions in Bank Exam, It is Important to Practice Daily English Quiz On Error Spotting in Sentence for IBPS ,SBI, RBI Exam. These Days English Language in Bank Exam Contains Various Types of New Pattern Questions and Old Pattern Questions based on Grammar.

1. I found (a)/ the two first chapters of the book (b)/ particularly interesting. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer (b)

Explanation: It should be ‘the first two chapters’.




2. Bacon, the father of the English easy (a) / had a thirst (b) / of knowledge (c) / No error (d)


Answer (a)

Explanation: The English means the citizen of England. Article is not used before language




3. The train had left ( a) / when he had reached (b) /the station (c) / No error (d)


Answer (b)

Explanation: The work which is done earlier will be used in past perfect and the rest in simple past then the delete ‘had’.




4. He said (a) / that he will never (b) / repeat the mistake (c) / No error (d)


Answer (b)

Explanation: If the reporting verb is in the past then reported speech will also be changed. Change will into would.




5. I am able (a) / to cope up with (b / all these difficulties. (c) / No error (d)


Answer (b)

Explanation: Delete up. Up is not followed with Cope




6. I wish I am (a) / the richest person (b) / in the whole wide world (c) / No error (d)


Answer (a)

Explanation: Change ‘am’ into ‘were’. ‘Were’ is used with wish. He wishes he were a king.




7. She is confident (a) / to win the gold medal (b) / this time (c)/ No error(d)


Answer (b)

Explanation: Confident is followed by ‘of’ and of is followed with a ground It should be ‘of winning the gold medal’.




8. The boy laid in the shelter (a)/ for a long time before (b) / somebody came to rescue him (c) / No error (d)


Answer (a)

Explanation: Change laid into lay. The second form of lie is lay.




9. Standing at (a) / the top of the hill,(b) /the houses below were hardly visible (c) / No error (d)


Answer (a)


Explanation: Change at into on




10. Kambli is one of the players (a) / who has been selected (b) / for the test match (c) / No error (d)


Answer: (b)


Explanation: If ‘one of the’ is followed by ‘who then plural verb will be used as Mahatma Gandhiji is one of the great leaders who have served humanity.



11. Knowledge of (a) / at least two languages (b)/ are required to pass the examination (c)/ No error(d)


Answer(c)


EXPLANATION: The structure of some sentences is like this Noun + Preposition + Noun


In these sentences Verb is used according to the number and person of the Noun used before the Preposition.
For example,
The details of the incident was not known
   – Incorrect
Plural Singular singular
The details of the incident were not known – Correct
 
Plural Plural
Therefore, knowledge of at least two languages is …… will be the correct sentence




12. The members of the Opposition Party in the Parliament (a)/ shout upon the minister (b)/ if he makes a wrong statement. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer(b)


Explanation: The group of words ‘shout upon the minister’ should be replaced by ‘shout at the minister’ because the meaning of ‘shout at’ is to say something in a loud voice. To speak loudly/ angrily to somebody
For example,
Sita shouted at him to shut the gate.




13. Everyone of the films (a)/ you suggested (b)/ are not worth seeing (c)/ No error (d)


Answer(a)

Explanation: In the sentence, ‘everyone of the films’ should be replaced by ‘all the films’ Everyone means everybody, all people. It is to be noted that the sentence has a plural verb.




14. The Secretary and the Principal of the college (a)/ are attending (b)/ the District Development Council Meeting at the Collectorate (c)/ No error(d)


Answer(d)


Explanation: If in a sentence both the Nouns take articles, then it seem that they are separate persons and hence Plural verb is used.
For example:
The poet and the philosopher have expressed so.
The poet and philosopher has expressed so.
In the second example, Singular verb has been used before only one Noun and it denotes that same person is both poet and philosopher.




15. No sooner had the hockey match started (a)/ when it began (b)/ to rain(c)/ No error (d)


Answer(b)

Explanation: In the sentence, ‘When’ should be replaced by ‘than’ because ‘No sooner ____ than is the correct form of correlative.
For example:
No sooner did the thieves see the police than they ran away.




16. The Secretariat (a)/ comprises of (b)/ many air – conditioned rooms (c)/ No error (d)


Answer(b)

Explanation: In the sentence, ‘comprises of should be replaced by ‘comprises’. The synonym of the word comprise is ‘consist of’ However, we use ‘be comprised of.
For example:
The collection comprises 500 paintings.
The board is comprised of representatives from both the Houses of the Parliamen




17. It is high time (a)/ he stood on his own (b)/ two legs (c)/. No error(d)


Answer(c)

Explanation: In the sentence, ‘two legs’ should be replaced by ‘legs’. It will be correct usage.




18. You should avoid (a)/ to travel (b)/ in the rush hour (c)/ No error (d)


Answer(b)


Explanation: In the sentence, to travel’ should be replaced by ‘travelling (Gerund) because the word ‘avoid’ always takes Gerund, not infinitive.
For example:
Sita avoids to do her duties .-
 Incorrect
Infinitive
Sita avoids doing her duties – Correct
Gerund




19. There is (a)/ only one of his novels (b) / that are interesting (c)/ No error (d)


Answer(c)


Explanation: As the sense of sentence is singular, ‘that is interesting’ should be used in place of ‘that are interesting.




20. He denied (a) / to have (b)/ been there (c) / No error (d)


Answer(b)

Explanation: He denied to having been there is correct sentence.



English Language Books & Study Materials PDF

Word Power Made Easy By Norman Lewis Full Summary Book  - Download

English Language Important Short Notes PDF Free Download  - Download

200 Important One Word Substitution PDF Free Download  - Download

100 Commonly used Vocabulary from The Hindu PDF - Download

200 Commonly Asked Antonyms Words PDF Download - Download

English Language and Grammar Books (Google Drive)

Quick Learning Objective General English RS Aggarwal  - Download

Perfect Competitive English V. K. Sinha - Download

Competitive General English Kiran Publication Download

Word Power Made Easy Norman Lewis - Download

Objective General English S. P. Bakshi - Download

A Plinth to Paramount Neetu Singh - Download

How to Join bank4success Telegram Group for Discussion 

Step - 1. Download Telegram App From Play store.

Step - 2. Login with Your Mobile Number.

Step - 3. Search @ibpsexamaspirants In the Search Box to Join Group.

Step - 4. You Can Directly Click Here to Join Group.

Step - 5 You can Discuss Your Doubts directly with Brajesh Sir.


Join bank4success Telegram Channel Now

0 comments:

Post a Comment